South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-2-2 — Application of limitations to actions by or for state--Exceptions.
The limitations prescribed in this chapter and chapter 15-3 shall apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by private parties, unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law. However, no statute of limitation or repose may apply against the state or other governmental entity seeking to recover damages from any person who has failed to warn the state or other governmental entity of known defects in any product provided by him to the state or other governmental entity or to a contractor on behalf of the state or other governmental entity.