South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-15A-13 — Requests to prohibit public access to information in court records.
South Dakota § 15-15A-13
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15-14UNIFIED JUDICIAL SYSTEM COURT RECORDS RULE
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-15A-13 (2026).
A request to prohibit public access to information in a court record may be made by any party to a case, the individual about whom information is present in the court record, or on the court's own motion. Notice of the request must be provided to all parties in the case and the court may order notice be provided to others with an interest in the matter. The court shall hear any objections from other interested parties to the request to prohibit public access to information in the court record. The court must decide whether there are sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to applicable constitutional, statutory and common law. In deciding this the court should consider the purpose of this rule as set forth in § 15-15A-1 . In restricting access, the court will use the least restrict