South Dakota Statutes
§ 12-21-47 — Persons entitled to certiorari for review of recount--Time of filing of petition.
South Dakota § 12-21-47
S.D. Codified Laws § 12-21-47 (2026).
Whenever any candidate is aggrieved by the final determination made as a result of any recount, he may have the proceedings of such recount board reviewed upon certiorari as provided by this chapter. Such review may also be obtained as to any submitted or referred question by any voter who was entitled to vote thereon, but only with the approval of the court in which such review is asked, or of a judge of such court, which approval must be endorsed upon the petition before it is filed. The petition for the writ must be filed within five days after the filing of the recount certificate with the secretary of state or county auditor.