South Dakota Statutes
§ 11-2-59 — Reversal--Two-thirds majority vote.
South Dakota § 11-2-59
Title 11PLANNING, ZONING AND HOUSING PROGRAMS
Ch. 11-1ACOUNTY PLANNING AND ZONING
S.D. Codified Laws § 11-2-59 (2026).
The concurring vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of adjustment is necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of any administrative official or to effect any variation in the ordinance. An initial conditional use determination of the board of adjustment shall be determined by the vote set forth in § 11-2-17.3 .