South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-46-2.3 — Exemption of use of property leased.
South Dakota § 10-46-2.3
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-45DUSE TAX
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-46-2.3 (2026).
The use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property and any product transferred electronically actually leased to persons in this state is exempted from the provisions of this chapter and the tax imposed by it.