South Dakota Statutes
§ 1-25-2 — Executive or closed meetings--Purposes--Authorization--Violation as misdemeanor.
South Dakota § 1-25-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 1-25-2 (2026).
Executive or closed meetings may be held for the sole purposes of:
(1)Discussing the qualifications, competence, performance, character or fitness of any public officer or employee or prospective public officer or employee. The term, employee, does not include any independent contractor;
(2)Discussing the expulsion, suspension, discipline, assignment of or the educational program of a student or the eligibility of a student to participate in interscholastic activities provided by the South Dakota High School Activities Association;
(3)Consulting with legal counsel or reviewing communications from legal counsel about proposed or pending litigation or contractual matters;
(4)Preparing for contract negotiations or negotiating with employees or employee representatives;
(5)