South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-96-290 — Permitting.
South Carolina § 44-96-290
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 96SOUTH CAROLINA SOLID WASTE POLICY AND MANAGEMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290 (2026).
(A)No person shall operate a solid waste management facility without a permit from the department. However, pursuant to a county or regional plan, any political subdivision of this State may hold a permit for a solid waste management facility as the owner of the facility and may contract for the operation, management, or both, of the facility. A separate permit shall be required for each site or facility although the department may include one or more different types of facilities in a single permit if the facilities are collocated on the same site. The department may, by regulation, exempt certain facilities from all or part of the requirements of this section.
(B)No person shall initiate construction, expansion, modification, or closure of a solid waste management facility except in ac
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 63, SECTION 1; 1996 Act No. 454, SECTION 1; 2000 Act No. 405, SECTION 16; 2018 Act No. 170 (H.4644), SECTION 3, eff May 3, 2018; 2022 Act No. 119 (S.525), SECTION 3.A, eff January 27, 2022. Editor's Note 2022 Act No. 119, SECTIONS 3.B and 7, provide as follows: "[SECTION 3.]B. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall, on or before the second anniversary of the effective date of this act, issue a report to the General Assembly. The report must include the department's analysis of the advanced recycling facility industry and its recommendation as to whether, given the industry's record in this State or elsewhere in regard to matters including, without limitation, its costs of clean up, environmental remediation, firefighting, ground water or surface water contamination, private property contamination, public health impacts, and displacement and relocation of affected persons, and any other reasonably foreseeable costs associated with the operation, management, or abandonment of any pyrolysis and gasification facilities, a cash trust fund or surety bond should be required of the advanced recycling facility, and if so, in what amount." "SECTION 7. The provisions of SECTIONS 2 and 3 terminate on the fifth anniversary of the effective date of this act." Effect of Amendment 2018 Act No. 170, SECTION 3, in (E), in the first paragraph, in the first sentence, inserted ", as required by regulation" following "by the department"; in (F), in the first sentence, deleted "local zoning, land use, and other applicable local ordinances, if any; the proposed facility or expansion is consistent with" following "expansion is consistent with"; and in (G), inserted the requirement for a person seeking a construction permit to provide documentation of compliance with local land use and zoning ordinances. 2022 Act No. 119, SECTION 3.A, added (K).