South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-96-290 — Permitting.
South Carolina § 44-96-290
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 96SOUTH CAROLINA SOLID WASTE POLICY AND MANAGEMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290 (2026).
(A)No person shall operate a solid waste management facility without a permit from the department. However, pursuant to a county or regional plan, any political subdivision of this State may hold a permit for a solid waste management facility as the owner of the facility and may contract for the operation, management, or both, of the facility. A separate permit shall be required for each site or facility although the department may include one or more different types of facilities in a single permit if the facilities are collocated on the same site. The department may, by regulation, exempt certain facilities from all or part of the requirements of this section.
(B)No person shall initiate construction, expansion, modification, or closure of a solid waste management facility except in ac