§ 44-96-170 — Waste tires.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(A) Not later than ninety days after this chapter is effective, the owner or operator of a waste tire site shall notify the department of the site's location and size and the approximate number of waste tires that are accumulated at the site. However, this section does not apply to a manu
* * *
from motor vehicles if less than one thousand of these tires are kept on the business premises; (4) a permitted solid waste facility with less than two thousand five hundred waste tires temporarily stored on the business premises; or (5) a person using waste tires for agricultural purposes. (L) The department shall encourage the voluntary establishment of waste tire collection centers, waste tire treatment facilities, and solid waste disposal facilities to be open to the public for the deposit of waste tires. (M) The department is authorized to establish incentive programs to encourage individuals to return their used tires to waste tire recycling or processing facilities. (N)(1) There is imposed a fee of two dollars for each new and used tire sold with a Department of Transportation number to the ultimate consumer, whether or not the tire is mounted by the seller. This fee is applicable to all unmounted tire sales. The wholesaler or retailer receiving new tires from unlicensed wholesalers is responsible for paying the fee imposed by this subsection. This fee shall not be collected on farm or agricultural tires, including tires designed for use in the production of farm products as defined in Section 46-1-75(E)(1). (2) The Department of Revenue shall administer, collect, and enforce the tire recycling fee in the same manner that the sales and use taxes are collected pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. The fee imposed by this subsection must be remitted on a monthly basis. (3) The department shall deposit all fees collected to the credit of the State Treasurer who shall establish a separate and distinct account from the state general fund. (4) The State Treasurer shall distribute one and one-half dollars for each tire sold, less applicable credit, refund, and discount, to each county based upon the population in each county according to the most recent United States Census. The county shall use these funds for collection, processing, or recycling of waste tires generated within the State. (5) The remaining portion of the tire recycling fee is to be credited to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund by the State Treasurer for the Waste Tire Grant Trust Fund, established under the administration of the Department of Environmental Services. (6) The General Assembly shall review the waste tire disposal recycling fee every five years. (7) For purposes of this subsection, "tire wholesaler" means any person who sells or offers to sell new or used tires or tubes to tire retailers or other volume buyers for passenger and commercial vehicles to retailers. A tire wholesaler shall not engage in retail sales. (O)(1) The department shall maintain the list of facilities known as the Waste Tire Facility List. (2) The Waste Tire Facility List shall include
* * *