§ 44-96-170 — Waste tires.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(A) Not later than ninety days after this chapter is effective, the owner or operator of a waste tire site shall notify the department of the site's location and size and the approximate number of waste tires that are accumulated at the site. However, this section does not apply to a manu
* * *
or contracting for the performance of research designed to facilitate waste tire recycling; (d) the purchase or use of recycled products or materials made from waste tires generated in this State; or (e) recruiting industries that utilize waste tires for alternative productive uses including, but not limited to, rubber modified asphalt to keep waste tires out of the solid waste stream. (2) Grants from the Waste Tire Trust Fund may also be awarded to businesses or manufacturers that generate or process waste tires to develop, create, or otherwise utilize waste tires for alternative productive uses or tire-derived products including, but not limited to, rubber modified asphalt. (3) Any business or manufacturer awarded a grant from the Waste Tire Fund must also satisfy relevant job creation requirements included in Section 12-6-3360. (Q)(1) Waste tire grants must be awarded on the basis of written grant request proposals submitted to and approved, not less than annually, by the committee consisting of ten members appointed by the director of the department representing: (a) the South Carolina Tire Dealers and Retreaders Association; (b) the South Carolina Association of Counties; (c) the South Carolina Association of Regional Councils; (d) the Department of Environmental Services; (e) the South Carolina Tire Manufacturers Council; (f) the South Carolina Department of Commerce; (g) a public interest environmental organization; (h) the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources; (i) the Office of the Governor; and (j) the South Carolina Municipal Association. (2) Members of the committee shall serve for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. (3) Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. The representative of the department shall serve as chairman. The committee shall review grant requests and proposals and make recommendations on grant awards to the State Solid Waste Advisory Council. Grants must be awarded by the State Solid Waste Advisory Council. (R)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (N), the department may use funds from the Waste Tire Trust Fund to fund activities of the department to implement provisions of this section to promote the recycling of waste tires and to develop a sustainable statewide market infrastructure for tire-derived products as provided in item (2). (2) The department shall collaborate with the South Carolina Department of Commerce to identify, pursue, and develop a statewide market infrastructure for tire-derived products. The departments shall: (a) develop a state plan for the efficient and effective management of waste tires with priority focus on market development; (b) develop a comprehensive and diversified approach to market development for targeting higher end uses for waste tires and a circular tire economy in consultation with representatives from: (i) the South Carolina Department of Transportation; (ii) the state's asphalt paving industry; (iii) the Recycling Market Development Advisory Council pursuant to Section 13-1-380; (iv) county governments; (v) state public colleges and universities; (vi) waste tire recyclers; (vii) new tire retailers and processors; (viii) South Carolina's tire manufacturers; (ix) United States' tire manufacturers; and (x) other appropriate stakeholders as determined by the department. (c) promote the economic and environmental benefits of waste tire recycling; and (d) establish specific goals and objectives for the State to achieve to align with national percentages in reuse markets. (3) The use of these funds must be reviewed annually by the Waste Tire Committee and the Solid Waste Advisory Council. The Recycling Market Development Advisory Council and the Solid Waste Advisory Council also may make recommendations to the department for use of these funds. (S) The department shall establish by regulation recordkeeping and reporting requirements for waste tire haulers, as provided in Sections 39-75-110 and 39-75-140, and
* * *