§ 44-96-170 — Waste tires.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(A) Not later than ninety days after this chapter is effective, the owner or operator of a waste tire site shall notify the department of the site's location and size and the approximate number of waste tires that are accumulated at the site. However, this section does not apply to a manu
* * *
a tipping fee of up to four hundred dollars per ton for waste tires sold or used in the county when, by local ordinance, the county prohibits the acceptance of tires with documentation. When waste tires are accepted by a county, and proper documentation is provided, counties may charge a tipping fee of up to one hundred fifty dollars per ton for tires. (G) Not later than six months after the department promulgates regulations, a person, except as provided, shall not knowingly deposit whole waste tires in a landfill as a method of ultimate disposal. (H) Eighteen months after this chapter is effective, a person shall not: (1) maintain a waste tire collection site unless such site is an integral part of the person's permitted waste tire treatment facility or that person has entered into a contract with a permitted waste tire treatment facility for the disposal of waste tires; (2) knowingly dispose of waste tires in this State, unless the waste tires are disposed of at a permitted solid waste disposal facility; or (3) knowingly dispose of or discard waste tires on the property of another in a manner not prescribed by this chapter. For an interim period to be determined by the department, waste tires may be disposed of at a solid waste disposal facility, a waste tire recycling or processing facility, or a waste tire collection center seeking a permit from the department pursuant to this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person violating this subsection shall be subject to a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars. This provision may be enforced by a state, county, or municipal law enforcement official, or by the department. Each tire improperly disposed of must constitute a separate violation. (I) It is the policy of this State to recommend that waste tires be managed at a: (a) waste tire collection site which is an integral part of a permitted waste tire recycling or processing facility; (b) permitted waste tire recycling or processing facility; or (c) permitted waste tire collection center. (J)(1) Not later than twelve months after this chapter is effective, the department shall promulgate regulations requiring all collectors, processors, recyclers, haulers, and disposers of waste tires to obtain a permit or registration issued by the department. (2) The regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection must set forth the requirements for the issuance, denial, suspension, and revocation of such permits or registrations. (3) After the effective date of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection, a person shall not collect, haul, recycle, or process waste tires unless that person has obtained a permit or registration from the department for that activity or, for an interim period to be determined by the department, is
* * *