§ 44-96-170 — Waste tires.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(A) Not later than ninety days after this chapter is effective, the owner or operator of a waste tire site shall notify the department of the site's location and size and the approximate number of waste tires that are accumulated at the site. However, this section does not apply to a manu
* * *
(3) an estimate of the annual cost of implementing the approved waste tire disposal plan; (4) an estimate of the cost of siting, construction, and bringing into operation any new facilities needed to provide waste tire disposal; (5) the number of waste tires generated in each county and the geographical distribution of such waste tires; (6) the number and location of existing waste tire sites; (7) the location of existing waste tire collection sites; (8) alternative methods of collecting waste tires; (9) current and future options for waste tire recycling; (10) methods to establish reliable sources of waste tires for waste tire users; and (11) types and location of facilities in this county that can utilize waste tires as a fuel source. (D) Each county is required by the department to participate in ongoing waste tire clean-up enforcement efforts, and no later than twelve months after promulgation of regulations by the department, establish approved waste tire accumulation sites, designate waste tire processing, recycling, and disposal methods to be used, and begin disposal operations in compliance with the applicable regulations. Counties may contract with other counties and with private firms to implement the provisions of this chapter. The department shall administer waste tire management plans for those counties which do not submit proposals. (E) Counties are prohibited from imposing an additional fee on waste tires generated within the county. However, a county may impose an additional fee on waste tires, heavy equipment tires, and oversized tires that have a greater diameter than the largest tire with a Department of Transportation number. A fee may be charged on waste tires generated outside of South Carolina. Counties may require fleets to provide documentation for proof of purchase on in-state tires. For tires not included in documentation, an additional tipping fee may be charged. Counties may charge a tipping fee of up to four hundred dollars a ton for waste tires originating outside of the State, for non-USDOT tires, and for those tires submitted to the county for disposal for which no fee has been paid otherwise. (F) Counties may charge a tipping fee of up to four hundred dollars per ton for waste tires sold or used in the county when, by local ordinance, the county prohibits the acceptance of tires with documentation. When waste tires are accepted by a county, and proper documentation is provided, counties may charge a tipping fee of up to one hundred fifty dollars per ton for tires. (G) Not later than six months after the department promulgates regulations, a person, except as provided, shall not knowingly deposit whole waste tires in a landfill as a method of ultimate disposal. (H) Eighteen months after this chapter is
* * *