§ 44-96-170 — Waste tires.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(A) Not later than ninety days after this chapter is effective, the owner or operator of a waste tire site shall notify the department of the site's location and size and the approximate number of waste tires that are accumulated at the site. However, this section does not apply to a manu
* * *
basis. (3) The department shall deposit all fees collected to the credit of the State Treasurer who shall establish a separate and distinct account from the state general fund. (4) The State Treasurer shall distribute one and one-half dollars for each tire sold, less applicable credit, refund, and discount, to each county based upon the population in each county according to the most recent United States Census. The county shall use these funds for collection, processing, or recycling of waste tires generated within the State. (5) The remaining portion of the tire recycling fee is to be credited to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund by the State Treasurer for the Waste Tire Grant Trust Fund, established under the administration of the Department of Environmental Services. (6) The General Assembly shall review the waste tire disposal recycling fee every five years. (7) For purposes of this subsection, "tire wholesaler" means any person who sells or offers to sell new or used tires or tubes to tire retailers or other volume buyers for passenger and commercial vehicles to retailers. A tire wholesaler shall not engage in retail sales. (O)(1) The department shall maintain the list of facilities known as the Waste Tire Facility List. (2) The Waste Tire Facility List shall include department-permitted waste tire processing facilities that fulfill the requirements of a waste tire recycling facility, as defined in Section 44-96-40(68)(d), and facilities located outside of South Carolina that are permitted or approved by the host state and that also fulfill the requirements of a waste tire recycling facility, as defined in Section 44-96-40(68)(d). (3) The department shall remove from the Waste Tire Facility List any facility whose permit has been revoked or suspended, until the permit has been reinstated by the department or host state. Retailers may contract with a waste tire hauler to collect, transport, and deliver waste tires to a department-permitted waste tire facility in accordance with the manifest requirements as provided in Article 3, Chapter 75 of Title 39. (P)(1) The Office of Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling of the Department of Environmental Services may provide grants from the Waste Tire Trust Fund to counties which have exhausted all funds remitted to counties under Section 44-96-170(N), to regions applying on behalf of those counties and to local governments within those counties to assist in: (a) constructing, operating, or contracting with waste tire processing or recycling facilities; (b) removing or contracting for the removal of waste tires for processing or recycling; (c) performing or contracting for the performance of research designed to facilitate waste tire recycling; (d) the purchase or use of recycled products or materials made from waste tires generated in this State; or (e) recruiting industries that utilize waste tires for alternative productive uses including, but not limited to, rubber modified asphalt to keep waste tires out of the solid waste stream. (2) Grants from the Waste Tire Trust Fund may also be awarded to businesses or manufacturers that generate or process waste tires to develop, create, or otherwise utilize waste tires for alternative productive uses or tire-derived products including, but not limited to, rubber modified asphalt. (3) Any business or manufacturer awarded a grant from the Waste Tire Fund must also satisfy relevant job creation requirements included in Section 12-6-3360. (Q)(1) Waste tire grants must be awarded on the basis
* * *
Municipal Association. (2) Members of the committee shall serve for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. (3) Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. The representative of the department shall serve as chairman. The committee shall review grant requests and proposals and make recommendations on grant awards to the State Solid Waste Advisory Council. Grants must be awarded by the State Solid Waste Advisory Council. (R)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (N), the department may use funds from the Waste Tire Trust Fund to fund activities of the department to implement provisions of this section to promote the recycling of waste tires and to develop a sustainable statewide market infrastructure for tire-derived products as provided in item (2). (2) The department shall collaborate with the South Carolina Department of Commerce to identify, pursue, and develop a statewide market infrastructure for tire-derived products. The departments shall: (a) develop a state plan for the efficient and effective management of waste tires with priority focus on market development; (b) develop a comprehensive and diversified approach to market development for targeting higher end uses for waste tires and a circular tire economy in consultation with representatives from: (i) the South Carolina Department of Transportation; (ii) the state's asphalt paving industry; (iii) the Recycling Market Development Advisory Council pursuant to Section 13-1-380; (iv) county governments; (v) state public colleges and universities; (vi) waste tire recyclers; (vii) new tire retailers and processors; (viii) South Carolina's tire manufacturers; (ix) United States' tire manufacturers; and (x) other appropriate stakeholders as determined by the department. (c) promote the economic
* * *