South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-95-20 — Places where smoking is prohibited.
South Carolina § 44-95-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-95-20 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to smoke or possess lighted smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for in this chapter:
(1)public schools and preschools;
(2)all other indoor facilities providing children's services to the extent that smoking is prohibited in the facility by federal law and all other childcare facilities, as defined in Section 63-13-20, which are licensed pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63;
(3)health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. However, nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a health care facility from being smoke free;
(4)government buildings, except health care facilities as provided for in this secti