South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-93-100 — Generators exempt from provisions of chapter.
South Carolina § 44-93-100
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 93INFECTIOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-93-100 (2026).
All in-state generators that produce less than fifty pounds of infectious waste a month are exempt from the provisions of this chapter except they shall comply with:
(1)the provisions of Section 44-93-90(A) of this chapter; and (2) the management of the following infectious waste:
(a)sharps must be managed pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(b)cultures and human blood and blood products must be managed pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(c)products of conception, meaning fetal tissues and embryonic tissues resulting from implantation in the uterus, must be managed in accordance with requirements for pathological waste pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(d)all o