South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-9-2230 — Public rights-of-way franchise, consent and administrative fees; authorized taxes; mobile telecommunications services.
South Carolina § 58-9-2230
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 9TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-2230 (2026).
(A)A municipality shall manage its public rights-of-way on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis and may impose a fair and reasonable franchise or consent fee on a telecommunications company for use of the public streets and public property to provide telecommunications service unless the telecommunications company has an existing contractual, constitutional, statutory, or other right to construct or operate in the public streets and public property including, but not limited to, consent previously granted by a municipality. A fair and reasonable franchise or consent fee imposed upon a telecommunications company shall not exceed the annual sum set forth in the following schedule based on population: Tier I—1—1,000—$ 100.00 Tier II—1,001—3,000—$ 200.00 Tier III—3,001—5,000—$