South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-9-90 — Powers and duties of Mental Health Commission.
South Carolina § 44-9-90
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 9OFFICE OF MENTAL HEALTH
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-9-90 (2026).
The Office of Mental Health shall:
(1)form a body corporate in deed and in law with all the powers incident to corporations;
(2)cooperate with persons in charge of penal institutions in this State for the purpose of providing proper care and treatment for mental patients confined in penal institutions because of emergency;
(3)inaugurate and maintain an appropriate mental health education and public relations program;
(4)collect statistics bearing on mental illness, drug addiction, and alcoholism;
(5)provide vocational training and medical treatment which must tend to the mental and physical betterment of patients and which is designed to lessen the increase of mental illness, drug addiction, and alcoholism;
(6)encourage the directors of hospitals and their medical staffs in the inves