South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-9-50 — Restrictions on kinds of insurance that insurers may write.
South Carolina § 38-9-50
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 9CAPITAL, SURPLUS, RESERVES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL MATTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-9-50 (2026).
An insurer that fails to meet the minimum capital and surplus requirements of this chapter, but which continues to remain licensed by virtue of Section 38-9-30, shall confine its business to the kinds of insurance for which it was licensed on July 1, 1988. If the insurer desires to write additional kinds of insurance, it shall comply with the capital and surplus requirements of Section 38-9-10 or 38-9-20 as applicable.