South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-9-100 — Deposit of securities not necessary when made with other states.
South Carolina § 38-9-100
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 9CAPITAL, SURPLUS, RESERVES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL MATTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-9-100 (2026).
If a qualified insurer deposits with an officer or official body of another state for the protection of all its policyholders, or all its policyholders and creditors, acceptable securities not in default as to principal or interest and of a current market value of not less than one million dollars, and delivers to the director or his designee a certificate to that effect, authenticated by the appropriate state official holding the deposit, the insurer may be relieved of making the deposit required by Section 38-9-80. For the purpose of this section a 'qualified insurer' is a licensed stock insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of capital and surplus or a licensed mutual, fraternal, or reciprocal insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of surplus, according to its most