South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-9-460 — Notification by director which may result in regulatory action.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 9 CAPITAL, SURPLUS, RESERVES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL MATTERS
All notices by the director which may result in regulatory action under this article must be transmitted by registered or certified mail. Those notices are effective upon the licensee's receipt.