South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-9-390 — Prohibited use of information; publication of materially false or inappropriate statement.
(A)The comparison of a licensee's Total Adjusted Capital to any of its RBC Levels is a regulatory tool for corrective action. It is not intended as a means to rank licensees. Therefore, except as otherwise specifically required under the provisions of this article, the making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or, causing to be directly or indirectly made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over a radio or television station, or in another way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing an assertion or representation with regard to the RBC Levels of a licensee or of a component derived in the c