South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-9-30 — Capital and surplus requirements of insurers licensed as of July 1, 1988; delinquency.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 9 CAPITAL, SURPLUS, RESERVES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL MATTERS
Sections 38-9-10 and 38-9-20 do not apply to an insurer that is licensed to do business in this State on July 1, 1991, if the insurer continues to remain licensed in this State and continues to maintain at least the following minimum capital and surplus amounts if a stock insurer or minimum surplus if a mutual insurer:
(1)An insurer, if possessed of capital and surplus amounts on December 31, 1990, that were in compliance with the law at that time, but which are less than the minimums required to be maintained by Section 38-9-10, shall maintain not less than the amount of capital stated in its 1990 annual statement and maintain surplus of not less than twenty-five percent of that amount of capital. If the surplus of the insurer is reduced to less than twenty-five percent of this minimum a