South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-9-100 — Articles of domestication; contents.
South Carolina § 33-9-100
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 9DOMESTICATION OF A FOREIGN CORPORATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-9-100 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation may become a domestic corporation by filing with the Secretary of State:
(1)articles of domestication that, upon filing, are the articles of incorporation for the corporation, and include the information required by Section 33-2-102(a)(1) through (3), any optional provisions desired and authorized by Section 33-2-102(b) and (e), and the certifications required by subsection (c) of this section; and (2) an initial annual report of the corporation as provided in Section 12-20-40.
(b)A foreign corporation that becomes a domestic corporation must file, within five business days with the state where previously incorporated, articles of dissolution or the equivalent or other appropriate filing authorized by the law of that state.
(c)The articles of domestication shal