South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-9-30 — Enforcement of minimum standards.
South Carolina § 24-9-30
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 9JAIL AND PRISON INSPECTION PROGRAM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-9-30 (2026).
(A)If an inspection under this chapter discloses that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards established by the South Carolina Association of Counties and adopted by the Department of Corrections, or the appropriate fire and health codes and regulations, or both, the Director of the South Carolina Department of Corrections shall notify the governing body of the political subdivision responsible for the local confinement facility. The governing body promptly shall meet to consider the inspection reports, and the inspection personnel shall appear, if requested, to advise and consult concerning appropriate corrective action. The governing body shall initiate appropriate corrective action within ninety days or may voluntarily close the local confinement facility or o