South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-9-180 — Certain constables authorized to carry pistols.
South Carolina § 22-9-180
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-9-180 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, magistrates' constables who have received the required training by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division as set forth in Sections 22-9-180 to 22-9-210, shall be authorized to carry pistols on and about their persons when on official duty as such constables and when going to and from their places of residence. Provided, however, that the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, after hearing and for cause, may deny such privilege to any such constable who is guilty of using his pistol at any time in a manner inconsistent with accepted law enforcement procedures as determined by the Chief or who has been convicted of any crime for which a penalty of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed. The term "conviction" shall i