South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-9-40 — Statement of questions of law and facts when questions certified.
South Carolina § 18-9-40
Title 18APPEALS
Ch. 9APPEALS TO SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-9-40 (2026).
When the circuit court shall render judgment upon a verdict taken, subject to the opinion of the court, the questions or conclusions of law together with a concise statement of the facts upon which they arose shall be prepared by and under the direction of the court, shall be filed with the judgment roll, and shall be considered a part of the judgment roll for the purposes of a review in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals.