South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-9-160 — Staying judgment to execute conveyance.
South Carolina § 18-9-160
Title 18APPEALS
Ch. 9APPEALS TO SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-9-160 (2026).
If the judgment appealed from directs the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument shall have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom the judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the appellate court.