South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-9-10 — Warrant for fugitive charged with crime in another state; temporary confinement; right to bail.
South Carolina § 17-9-10
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 9EXTRADITION
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-9-10 (2026).
Any officer in the State authorized by law to issue warrants for the arrest of any person charged with crime shall, on satisfactory information laid before him under the oath of any credible person that any fugitive in the State has committed, out of the State and within any other state, any offense which by the law of the state in which the offense was committed is punishable either capitally or by imprisonment for one year or upwards in any state prison, issue a warrant for such fugitive and commit him to any jail within the State for the space of twenty days, unless sooner demanded by the public authorities of the state wherein the offense may have been committed, agreeable to the act of Congress in that case made and provided. If no demand be made within such time the fugitive shall be