South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-9-340 — Intimidation of court officials, jurors or witnesses.
South Carolina § 16-9-340
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 9OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-340 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person by threat or force to:
(1)intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or potential juror or witness, arbiter, commissioner, or member of any commission of this State or any other official of any court, in the discharge of his duty as such; or (2) destroy, impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.