South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-9-30 — False swearing before persons authorized to administer oaths.
South Carolina § 16-9-30
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 9OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-30 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and knowingly swear falsely in taking any oath required by law that is administered by a person directed or permitted by law to administer such oath. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.