South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-9-710 — When service by publication may be had.
South Carolina § 15-9-710
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 9SUMMONSES, ORDERS OF PUBLICATION AND SERVICE OF PAPERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-710 (2026).
When the person on whom the service of the summons is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the State and (a) that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court or judge thereof, the clerk of the court of common pleas, the master, or the probate judge of the county in which the cause is pending and (b) it in like manner appears that a cause of action exists against the defendant in respect to whom the service is to be made or that he is a proper party to an action relating to real property in this State, the court, judge, clerk, master, or judge of probate may grant an order that the service be made by the publication of the summons in any one or more of the following cases:
(1)when the defendant is a foreign corporation and has property within the State or