South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-9-270 — Service on insurance companies.
South Carolina § 15-9-270
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 9SUMMONSES, ORDERS OF PUBLICATION AND SERVICE OF PAPERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-270 (2026).
The summons and any other legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be served on an insurance company as defined in Section 38-1-20, including fraternal benefit associations, by delivering two copies of the summons or any other legal process to the Director of the Department of Insurance, as attorney of the company with a fee of ten dollars, of which five dollars must be retained by the director to offset the costs he incurs in service of process and of which five dollars must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. A company shall appoint the director as its attorney pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-5-70. This service is considered sufficient service upon the company. When legal process against any company with the fee provided in this section