South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-9-1140 — Quarterly revenue estimates; reduction of general appropriations; action to avoid year-end deficit.
South Carolina § 11-9-1140
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 9STATE FINANCES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-9-1140 (2026).
(A)In all revenue estimates made under the provisions of Section 11-9-1130, the Board of Economic Advisors shall incorporate quarterly revenue estimates within the annual revenue estimate.
(B)(1) If at the end of the first, second, or third quarter of any fiscal year the Board of Economic Advisors reduces the revenue forecast for the fiscal year by three percent or less below the amount projected for the fiscal year in the forecast in effect at the time the general appropriations bill for the fiscal year is ratified, within three days of that determination, the Director of the Executive Budget Office, after reducing the appropriation to the Capital Reserve Fund pursuant to Section 11-11-325, must reduce general fund appropriations by the requisite amount in the manner prescribed by law. U