South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-9-30 — Emergency interim successors to office of Governor.
In the event that the Governor, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his office, or is unavailable, and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, are not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the Office of Governor, or are unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer, or Attorney General, in the order named, if the preceding named officers are unavailable, shall exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the Office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available; provided, however, that no emerge