South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-16-20 — Investment and management authority of commission; holding assets in group trust under Section 401(a)(24) of the Internal Revenue Code.
South Carolina § 9-16-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-16-20 (2026).
(A)All assets of a retirement system are held in trust. The commission has the exclusive authority, subject to this chapter and Section 9-1-1310, to invest and manage those assets.
(B)If the retirement system invests in a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1, et seq.), the assets of the system include the security, but not assets of the investment company.
(C)The board shall hold the assets of the retirement systems in a group trust under Section 401(a)(24) of the Internal Revenue Code that meets the requirements of Revenue Ruling 81-100, 1981-1 C.B. 326, as amended by Revenue Ruling 2004-67. Any group trust shall be operated or maintained exclusively for the commingling and collective investment of funds f