South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-1-470 — Political subdivisions may apply for admission to system as employers.
South Carolina § 9-1-470
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-470 (2026).
A county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State, an agency or department of them, including a school board, a service organization as defined in Section 9-1-10(11)(e), and any nonprofit corporation created under the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33, for the purpose of supplying water and sewer, in its discretion, may become an employer by applying to the board for admission to the system and by complying with the requirements and the regulations of the board.