South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-1-1080 — Minimum contributions to employer annuity accumulation fund.
South Carolina § 9-1-1080
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1080 (2026).
The total amount payable in each year by each employer for credit to the employer annuity accumulation fund shall not be less than the sum of the rate percent known as the normal contribution rate and the accrued liability contribution rate of the total earnable compensation of all members during the preceding year. The aggregate payment by employers shall be sufficient, when combined with the amount in the fund, to provide the employer annuities and other benefits payable out of the fund during the year then current.