South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-1-1170 — Collection of employers' contributions.
South Carolina § 9-1-1170
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1170 (2026).
The collection of employers' contributions shall be made as follows:
(1)Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein the Board shall annually prepare and certify to each employer a statement of the total amount payable by the employer for the ensuing fiscal year to the employer annuity accumulation fund and this amount must be handled and disbursed in accordance with the usual appropriations;
(2)The chief fiscal officer of each employer shall transmit funds which are due in the Retirement System office no later than the last day of the month on account of each employee who is a member of the System an amount sufficient to cover the normal contribution and the accrued liability contribution of each member employed by the employer for the preceding month. Delinquent payments