South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-89-100 — Enforcement actions; criminal offenses; penalties.
South Carolina § 44-89-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-89-100 (2026).
The department, in accordance with the laws of the State governing injunctions and other processes, may maintain an action in the name of the State against any person for establishing, conducting, managing, or operating any birthing center without obtaining a license as provided in this chapter. In charging any defendant in a complaint in the action, it is sufficient to charge that the defendant, upon a certain day and in a certain county, did establish, conduct, manage, or operate the birthing center without a license, without averring any further or more particular facts concerning the charge. Any person violating the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars fo