South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-87-30 — Chartering of risk retention groups; submission of plan of operation; revisions of plan; information required.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 87 REGULATION AND TAXATION OF RISK RETENTION GROUPS AND PURCHASING GROUPS
(A)A risk retention group, pursuant to the provisions of this title, must be chartered and licensed to write only liability insurance under this chapter and, except as provided elsewhere in this chapter, or Chapter 90 for a risk retention group licensed as a captive insurance company, shall comply with all of the laws, regulations, and requirements applicable to these insurers chartered and licensed in this State and with Section 38-87-40 to the extent these requirements are not a limitation on laws, regulations, or requirements of this State.
(B)Before it may offer insurance in any state, each risk retention group chartered in this State shall submit for approval to the director or his designee of this State a plan of operation or feasibility study. The risk retention group shall submit