South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-81-50 — Creation of the Commission; appointment; compensation.
South Carolina § 40-81-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-81-50 (2026).
(A)There is created the State Athletic Commission consisting of nine members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to regulate boxing, kickboxing, wrestling, mixed martial arts, and other combative sports in this State. One member must be appointed from each congressional district of the State and two from the State at large. One of the at-large appointments must be a physician licensed and in good standing in the State. The terms of the members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term. The commissioners of the State Athletic Commission may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in the promotion, management, or result of any boxing,