South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-81-120 — Disciplinary violations; sanctions.
South Carolina § 40-81-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-81-120 (2026).
(A)Upon a determination by the commission that one or more of the grounds for discipline exists, in addition to the actions provided for in Sections 40-1-120 and 40-1-130, the commission may:
(1)refuse to renew a license or revoke or suspend a license for all or any part of the unexpired portion of the license;
(2)impose a fine of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
(B)A sanction imposed or disciplinary action taken pursuant to this section may be appealed to an administrative law judge pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.