South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-81-370 — Board of directors.
South Carolina § 38-81-370
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-81-370 (2026).
The association is governed by a board of seven directors, one of whom is appointed by the Governor to represent the general public and three of whom are members of the South Carolina Bar appointed by the Governor. Three directors are elected by cumulative voting by members of the association, whose votes in the election must be weighed in accordance with each member's net direct premiums written during the preceding calendar year. The approved plan of operation of the association may make provision for combining insurers under common ownership or management into groups or voting, assessment, and all other purposes and may provide that not more than one of the officers or employees of such a group may serve as a director at any one time. The insurer representatives of the board of director