South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-81-340 — Participation of insurers.
South Carolina § 38-81-340
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 81LEGAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-81-340 (2026).
All insurers which are members of the association shall participate in its writings, expenses, profits, and losses in the proportion that the net direct premiums of each member, excluding that portion of premiums attributable to the operation of the association, written during the preceding calendar year bear to the aggregate net direct premiums written in this State by all members of the association. Each insurer's participation in the association must be determined annually on the basis of the net direct premiums written during the preceding calendar year, as reported in the annual statements and other reports filed by the insurer with the department. The assessment of a member insurer, after hearing, may be ordered deferred in whole or in part upon application by the insurer if, in the