South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-8-20 — System created; powers and privileges; corporate name.
South Carolina § 9-8-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-8-20 (2026).
A retirement system is created and placed under the administration of the board to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for judges, solicitors, and circuit public defenders. It has the power and privileges of a corporation and must be known as the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and by this name all of its business must be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities, and other property held.