South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-8-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 39-8-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Improper means" include theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, duties imposed by the common law, statute, contract, license, protective order, or other court or administrative order, or espionage through electronic or other means.
(2)"Misappropriation" means:
(a)acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person by improper means;
(b)acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (c) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:
(i)used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or (ii) at the time