South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-8-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 27-8-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-8-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Conservation easement" means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations, the purposes of which include one or more of the following:
(a)retaining or protecting natural, scenic, or open-space aspects of real property;
(b)ensuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational, educational, or open-space use;
(c)protecting natural resources;
(d)maintaining or enhancing air or water quality;
(e)preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property.
(2)"Holder" means:
(a)a governmental body empowered to hold an interest in real property under the laws of this State or the United States; or (b) a