South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-8-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 16-8-10
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 8OFFENSES PROMOTING CIVIL DISORDER
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-8-10 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Bacteriological weapon" and "biological weapon" mean devices which are designed in a manner as to permit the intentional release into the population or environment of microbiological or other biological materials, toxins, or agents, whatever their origin or method of production, in a manner not authorized by law, or any device, the development, production, or stockpiling of which is prohibited pursuant to the "Convention of the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and their Destruction", 26 U.S.T. 583, TIAS 8063.
(2)"Bomb" includes a destructive device capable of being detonated, triggered, or set off to release any substance or material that is destructive, irritating, odoriferous, or ot