South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1368 — Termination of campaign filing requirements; dissolution of committees; final report.
South Carolina § 8-13-1368
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1368 (2026).
(A)A candidate is not exempt from the campaign filing requirements as provided in this article until after an election in which the candidate is a candidate or is defeated and after the candidate no longer accepts contributions, incurs expenditures, or pays for expenditures incurred.
(B)Committees and ballot measure committees may dissolve only after no longer accepting contributions, incurring expenditures, or paying for expenditures incurred.
(C)If a committee or a ballot measure committee owes or is owed money, the committee or a ballot measure committee may dissolve, but must report the status of the debt annually on the same schedule as active committees or ballot measure committees until all debts are resolved. The method of resolution to eliminate these debts, including contribut