South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-130 — Levying enforcement or administrative fees on persons in violation; use of fees and costs.
South Carolina § 8-13-130
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-130 (2026).
The State Ethics Commission, Senate Ethics Committee, and House of Representatives Ethics Committee may levy an enforcement or administrative fee on a person who is found in violation, or who admits to a violation, pursuant to Title 2 or Title 8. The fee must be used to reimburse the commission, the appropriate legislative Ethics Committee, or combination thereof, for costs associated with the investigation and hearing of a violation. The costs associated include:
(1)the investigator's time;
(2)mileage, meals, and lodging;
(3)the prosecutor's time;
(4)the hearing panel's travel, per diem, and meals;
(5)administrative time;
(6)subpoena costs to include witness fees and mileage; and (7) miscellaneous costs such as postage and supplies. These fees and costs are in addition to any fines