South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1356 — Economic interests statements, filing deadlines for particular candidates.
South Carolina § 8-13-1356
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 13ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1356 (2026).
(A)A person who becomes a candidate by filing a statement of intention of candidacy seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must electronically file a statement of economic interests for the preceding calendar year pursuant to Section 8-13-365 prior to the close of filing for the particular office.
(B)A person who becomes a candidate by filing a petition for nomination must electronically file a statement of economic interests for the preceding calendar year pursuant to Section 8-13-365 within fifteen days of submitting the petition pursuant to Section 7-11-70 or 7-11-71.
(C)A person who becomes a write-in candidate must electronically file a statement of economic interests for the preceding calendar year within twenty-four hours of filing an initial