South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-13-1312 — Campaign bank accounts.
South Carolina·Title 8 PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES·Ch. 13 ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM
Except as is required for the separation of funds and expenditures under the provisions of Section 8-13-1300(7), a candidate shall not establish more than one campaign checking account and one campaign savings account for each office sought, and a committee shall not establish more than one checking account and one savings account unless federal or state law requires additional accounts. For purposes of this article, certificates of deposit or other interest bearing instruments are not considered separate accounts. A candidate's accounts must be established in a financial institution that conducts business within the State and in an office located within the State that conducts business with the general public. The candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee must maintain the acc