South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-79-130 — Grounds for denial of license.
South Carolina § 40-79-130
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 79SOUTH CAROLINA ALARM SYSTEM BUSINESS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-79-130 (2026).
As provided for in Section 40-1-130, the board may deny a license, certification, or registration to an applicant based on the same grounds for which the board may take disciplinary action against a licensee.
(1)The department may refuse to issue a license or registration to any applicant who has:
(a)failed to meet the minimum qualifications set forth in this chapter or regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(b)had a license or registration denied, suspended, canceled, revoked, or otherwise disciplined;
(c)engaged in the alarm business without a valid license as required under this chapter;
(d)submitted a bid without a valid license when one is required by law;
(e)committed an act, which would be grounds for disciplinary action under this chapter;
(f)submitted false or misleadi