South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-79-120 — Mediation and arbitration.
South Carolina § 15-79-120
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 79MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-120 (2026).
At any time before a medical malpractice action is brought to trial, the parties shall participate in mediation governed by procedures established in the South Carolina Circuit Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules in effect at the time for the State or any portion of the State. Parties may also agree to participate in binding arbitration, nonbinding arbitration, early neutral evaluation, or other forms of alternative dispute resolution.