South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-77-15 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 2-77-15
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 77SOUTH CAROLINA HIGHER EDUCATION EXCELLENCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-77-15 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter:
(1)"Eligible institution" means a four-year institution of higher learning or an institution of higher learning that is accredited to offer, and is actively offering, at least one nonsectarian program at the baccalaureate level:
(a)(i) at which sixty percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students were low-income and educationally disadvantaged students, for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the then current year and which is defined in Part B, Subchapter III, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code; or (ii) which is an historically single gender women's institution of traditional students, as evidenced by ninety percent or more of full-time female undergraduates under twenty-five years of age for the four consecutive years immedi